PMMI Media Group's Privacy Policy

Last revised August 3, 2018

What this policy covers

The privacy of all individuals that interact with PMMI and PMMI Media Group is extremely important to us, as is PMMI’s ability to be transparent about how we collect, use, and share information about you. This policy is intended to help you understand:

  • What information we collect about you
  • How we use information we collect 
  • How we share information we collect 
  • How we store and secure information we collect 
  • How to access and control your information 
  • Other important privacy information

This Privacy Policy covers the information we collect about you when you interact with or utilize a service of PMMI Media Group (for example, browsing a PMMI Media Group website). We refer to all of these products, brands, and services together with our other services and websites as PMMI Media Group’s "Websites" in this policy, including Packaging World, Healthcare Packaging, OEM Magazine, ProFood World, and Automation World.

This policy also explains your options about how we use information about you. Your options include how you can object to certain uses of information about you and how you can access and update certain information about you. If you do not agree with this privacy policy, please do not access or use our Websites and contact [email protected] with your concerns so that we may resolve them and restore your ability to utilize PMMI Media Group’s Websites.

What information we collect about you

PMMI collects information about you when you provide it to us or when you use PMMI’s Websites to opt in to a specific publication or newsletter.

Information you provide to PMMI Media Group

We collect information about you when you input it into the Websites or otherwise provide it directly to a PMMI Media Group staff member. That information typically includes the following:

  • Name
  • Employer and Title
  • Contact information (Address, Phone number(s), E-mail address)

PMG also collects certain additional demographic information about our subscribers based on the publication they subscribe to, including:

  • Primary Industry
  • Job Duties
  • Buying Interest
  • Firmographic data on your employer

PMG does not collect sensitive Personally Identifiable Information (PII) such as social security numbers, bank account information, or Protected Health Information (PHI).

Account and Profile Information: We collect information about you when you opt in on our website, sign-up for e-mails or newsletters, or create or modify your preferences. We do keep track of your e-mail preferences through the e-mail preferences center located on PMMI marketing communications.

Your use of the Websites: We keep track of certain information about you when you visit and interact with any of our Websites, including pages you browse actions you take. This information includes the features you use; publications and e-mails you receive; the links you click on; the downloads you request; and how you interact with PMMI on the Websites.

Device and Connection Information: We collect information about your computer, phone, tablet, or other devices you use to access PMMI’s websites and PMMI Media Group Websites. This device information includes your connection type and settings when you access, update, or use our Websites. We also collect information through your device about your operating system, browser type, IP address, URLs of referring/exit pages, device identifiers, and crash data. How much of this information we collect depends on the type and settings of the device you use to access the Websites.

Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies: PMMI Media Group and our third-party partners, such as our advertising, e-mail marketing and analytics partners, use cookies and other tracking technologies (e.g., web beacons, device identifiers and pixels) to provide functionality and to recognize you across different Websites and devices. For more information, please see our Cookie and Web Beacon Policy below, which includes information on how to control or opt out of these cookies and tracking technologies.

Information we receive from other sources

We receive information about you from other users within our Websites, from third-party services, from our related companies, and from our business and channel partners.

How we use information we collect

How we use the information we collect depends in part on which Websites you use, how you use them, and any preferences you have communicated to PMMI. Below are the specific purposes for which we use the information we collect about you.

To provide the Websites and personalize your experience: PMMI uses information about you to provide the Websites to you, including to provide relevant content, to provide support, and to operate and maintain the Websites. Our Websites also include tailored features that personalize your experience, enhance your productivity, and enable you to find content that is most relevant for you. Where you use multiple Websites, we combine information about you and your activities to provide an integrated experience, such as to allow you to find information from one site while searching from another or to present relevant product information as you travel across our websites.

For research and development: We are always looking for ways to make our Websites smarter, faster, secure, integrated, and useful to you. We use collective learnings about how people use our Websites and feedback provided directly to PMMI to troubleshoot and to identify trends, usage, activity patterns and areas for integration and enhancement of the Websites. In some cases, we apply these learnings across our Websites to improve and develop similar features or to better integrate the Websites you use. We also test and analyze certain new features with small groups of users before rolling the feature out.

To communicate with you about the Websites: We use your contact information to send communications via e-mail and through other mediums such as social media. We may send you e-mail blasts, newsletters, industry updates, and marketing for events.

To market, promote and drive engagement with the Websites: We use your contact information and information about how you use the Websites to send promotional communications that may be of specific interest to you, including by e-mail and by displaying advertisements of other companies' products and services, as well as on social media platforms like Facebook, LinkedIn, and Adaptive. These communications are aimed at driving engagement with suppliers and maximizing the value that you receive from PMMI’s Websites, including information about industry developments, newsletters, and events we think may be of interest to you. We also communicate with you about new product Websites, promotions and contests. You can control whether you receive these communications as described below under "Opt-out of communications."

Websites support: We use your information to resolve technical issues you encounter, to respond to your requests for assistance, to analyze crash information, and to repair and improve the Websites.

To protect our legitimate business interests and legal rights: Where required by law or where we believe it is necessary to protect our legal rights, interests and the interests of others, we use information about you in connection with legal claims, compliance, regulatory, and audit functions, and disclosures in connection with the acquisition, merger, sale, or management of a business.

Legal basis for processing (for EU citizens)

If you are a citizen of the European Union (EU), we collect and process information about you only where we have a legal basis for doing so under applicable EU laws. The legal basis depends on the Websites you use and how you use them. This means we collect and use your information only where:

  • We need it to provide you the Websites, including to operate the Websites, provide support and personalized features and to protect the integrity and security of the Websites;
  • It satisfies a legitimate interest (which is not overridden by your data protection interests), such as for industry information and engagement, to market and promote the Websites and to protect our legal rights and interests;
  • You provide PMMI unambiguous, explicit consent to do so for a specific purpose; or
  • We need to process your data to comply with a legal obligation.

If you have consented to our use of information about you for a specific purpose, you have the right to change your mind at any time, but this will not affect any processing that has already taken place. Where we are using your information because we or a third party (e.g. a vendor or industry partner) have a legitimate interest to do so, you have the right to object to that use though, in some cases, this may result in you no longer using PMMI’s Websites. 

How we share information we collect

PMMI’s purpose is to unite the industry across the manufacturing supply chain and to connect people, knowledge and ideas and equip members of the packaging and processing industry to succeed in the global marketplace. This sometimes means sharing information through the Websites and with certain third-parties for purposes of industry engagement. We share information we collect about you in the ways discussed below, including in connection with possible business opportunities. PMMI may share your contact information with sponsors as detailed in this privacy policy, but we will NEVER share your contact information with a sponsor whose content you have not viewed. This is PMMI’s commitment, to sharing your information only for purposes where it has potential benefit for you.

Sharing with third parties

We share information with third-parties that help PMMI operate, provide, improve, integrate, customize, support and market our Websites.

The third-parties we work with on our websites include:

#

Third-Party Name

Purpose

Personal Data

1

Pushcrew

Desktop notifications and pop-up alerts

Only cookies, no personal data collection or transference

2

Wisepops

Website personalization and experience tailoring

No personal data collection, transference, or cookies

3

Google Analytics

Analytics of website page views and navigation

Aggregate data; No personal data collection, transference, or cookies

4

Drupal (Website Database)

Storage of all user-submitted form data

Form submission data containing PII stored in database

5

GoToWebinar

Webinar registration and confirmation communication

Form submission data containing PII transferred and stored in database

6

Omeda

Website personalization & experience tailoring

Cookies contain linkage to visitor’s identity in Omeda; No PII transference

 

Service Providers: We work with third-party service providers to provide application and database services, website development and hosting, maintenance, backup, storage, virtual infrastructure, payment processing, analysis and other services for PMMI, which may require them to access or use information about you. We also share information about you for purposes of delivering a particular Website to you. If a service provider needs to utilize information about you to perform services on our behalf, they do so under close instruction from PMMI, including policies and procedures designed to protect your information.

Links to Third-Party Sites: PMMI’s Websites may include links that direct you to other websites or services whose privacy practices may differ from ours. If you submit information to any of those third-party sites, your information is governed by their privacy policies and not this policy. We encourage you to carefully read the privacy policies and cookie tracking policies of any website you visit or services you utilize.

Social Media Widgets: The Websites may include links that direct you to other social media websites or services whose privacy practices may differ from ours. Your use of and any information you submit to any of those third-party sites is governed by their privacy policies, not this policy.

PMMI Media Group utilizes several social media channels to deliver messages and advertisements to its audiences, including Facebook, LinkedIn, and Adaptive as the delivery mechanism for targeted advertisements. These advertisements are typically sponsored advertisements that are paid for by advertisers of PMG. PMG does not use these platforms or any data from these platforms for targeting or audience segmentation. These functions are performed using PMG systems and the data contained within them to derive targeted audiences. Additionally, Facebook is only used to deliver ads to US and Canadian audiences. Facebook is not used to deliver ads to any countries protected by data protection regulations such as the European Union or Mexico.

Tracking Features: Some of our Websites contain tracking features such as web beacons and social media buttons, such as the Twitter "tweet" button. These features collect which page you are visiting on the Websites, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. These features may also provide IP-to-company resolution for purposes of identifying which company a browser of our websites works for to provide a more tailored browsing experience and improve the targeting of sponsored advertisements we provide. Features are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Websites. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it.

Compliance with Enforcement Requests and Applicable Laws; Enforcement of Our Rights: In exceptional circumstances, we may share information about you with a third-party if we believe that sharing is reasonably necessary to (a) comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request, including to meet national security requirements, (b) enforce our agreements, policies and terms of service, (c) protect the security or integrity of our products and services, (d) protect PMMI, our members, or the public from harm or illegal activities, or (e) respond to an emergency which we believe in good faith requires PMMI to disclose information to assist in preventing the death or serious bodily injury of any person.

We share information we collect with affiliated companies and, in some cases, with prospective affiliates. Affiliated companies are companies owned or operated by PMMI. The protections of this privacy policy apply to the information we share in these circumstances.

How we store and secure information we collect

Information storage and security

We use server, data, application, and website hosting service providers based in the United States to store the information we collect, and we use technical measures to secure your data.

While we implement safeguards designed to protect your information, no security system is impenetrable and due to the inherent nature of the Internet, we cannot guarantee that data, during transmission through the Internet or while stored on our systems or otherwise in our care, is 100% safe from intrusion by others. PMMI will make its best efforts in good faith to ensure that systems and databases under its control are appropriately secured, and that service providers and vendors utilized conform with leading cybersecurity practices.

How long we keep information

How long we keep information we collect about you depends on the type of information, as described in further detail below. After such time, we will either delete or anonymize your information or, if this is not possible (for example, because the information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your information and isolate it from any further use until deletion is possible.

Marketing information: If you have elected to receive communications from PMMI, we retain information about your communication preferences in perpetuity in order to properly honor all unsubscribe requests we receive. We retain information derived from cookies and other tracking technologies for a reasonable period of time from the date such information was created.

How to access and control your information

You have certain choices available to you when it comes to your information. Below is a summary of those choices, how to exercise them and any limitations.

Your Choices

You have the right to request a copy of your information, to object to our use of your information (including for marketing/communication purposes), to request the deletion or restriction of your information, or to request your information in a structured, electronic format. You may contact PMMI as provided in the Contact Us section below to request assistance.

Your request and choices may be limited in certain cases: for example, if fulfilling your request would reveal information about another person, or if you ask to delete information which PMMI is permitted by law or have compelling legitimate interests to keep. Where you have consented to share data with third parties, PMMI will take responsibility for contacting those third-party service providers directly to have your information deleted or otherwise restricted. If you have unresolved concerns, you may have the right to complain to a data protection authority in the country where you live, where you work or where you feel your rights were infringed.

Request that we stop using your information: In some cases, you may ask PMMI to stop accessing, storing, using and otherwise processing your information where you believe we don't have the appropriate rights to do so. For example, if you believe you were opted into marketing/communications without your permission or you are no longer an active reader of PMMI’s Websites, you can request that we delete your information as provided in this policy. Where you gave PMMI consent to use your information for a limited purpose, you can contact PMMI to withdraw that consent, but this will not affect any processing that has already taken place at the time. You can also opt-out of our use of your information for communications purposes by contacting us, as provided below. When you make such requests, we may need time to investigate and facilitate your request. If there is delay or dispute as to whether we have the right to continue using your information, we will restrict any further use of your information until the request is resolved. If you object to information about you being shared with a third-party, please contact PMMI as provided in the Contact Us section below to request assistance.

Opt-out of communications: You may opt out of receiving communications from PMMI by using the unsubscribe link within each email, updating your email preferences within your communication preferences center, or by contacting PMMI as provided below to have your contact information removed from our email list or database.

You may be able to opt out of receiving targeted advertisements from other companies who are suppliers or services providers of the packaging and processing industry, or who subscribe to PMMI Media Group’s publications. If you have any difficulty adjusting your preferences or opting out of communications, you may always send an inquiry to our central Data Privacy mailbox, [email protected].

Cookie and Web Beacon Policy

PMMI and our third-party partners, such as our advertising and analytics partners, use various technologies to collect information, such as cookies and web beacons.

What types of technologies do we use?

We use cookies, web beacons and other technologies to improve and customize our Websites and your experience; to understand usage of our Websites and the interests of our readers; to determine whether an e-mail or other form of communication has been opened and acted upon; and to present you with advertising relevant to your interests.

How do we use them?

  • Where strictly necessary. These cookies and other technologies are essential to enable the Websites to provide value to you.
  • For performance and analytics. These cookies and similar technologies collect information on how users interact with the Websites and enable PMMI to improve how the Websites operate. For example, we use Google Analytics cookies to help PMMI understand how visitors arrive at and browse our websites to identify areas for improvement such as navigation, user experience, and marketing campaigns. 
  • Targeting Cookies or Advertising Cookies. These cookies collect information about your actions when visiting PMMI websites or opening communications from PMMI, to make advertising relevant to you and your interests. They remember the PMMI websites you have visited and that information may be shared with other parties such as advertisers and advertising technology service providers.
  • Social media cookies. Similar to targeting or advertising cookies, these cookies are used to identify you when you browse or engage with our content on or through a social media site for purposes of advertisement targeting.

How can you opt-out?

To opt-out of our use of cookies, you can instruct your browser, by changing its options, to stop accepting cookies or to prompt you before accepting a cookie from websites you visit. If you do not accept cookies, however, you may not be able to derive value from all aspects of our Websites. PMMI and some of our third-party partners also collect information using web beacons (also known as "tracking pixels").

Many browsers include their own management tools for removing HTML5 local storage objects. You may be able to opt out of receiving personalized advertisements as described under “Contact Us”.

Send "Do Not Track" Signals: Some browsers have incorporated "Do Not Track" (DNT) features that can send a signal to the websites you visit indicating you do not wish to be tracked. Because there is not yet a common understanding of how to interpret the DNT signal, our Websites do not currently respond to browser DNT signals.

Data portability: Data portability is the ability to obtain some of your information in a format you can move from one service provider to another (for instance, when you transfer your mobile phone number to another carrier). Depending on the context, this applies to some of your information, but not to all of your information. Should you request it, we will provide you with an electronic file of your basic personally identifiable information that we have stored in our systems, such as name, contact information, and employment relationships.

How we transfer information we collect internationally

International transfers of information we collect

We collect information globally and primarily store that information in the United States. If we do transfer, process and store your information outside of your country of residence, we do so to wherever PMMI or our third-party service providers operate for the purpose of providing you PMMI Media Group’s Websites. Whenever we transfer your information, we take steps to protect it.

Privacy Shield Notice

PMMI complies with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information transferred from the European Union and Switzerland to the United States.  PMMI has certified to the Department of Commerce that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles.  If there is any conflict between the terms in this privacy policy and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern.  To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view our certification, please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov/

In compliance with the Privacy Shield Principles, PMMI commits to resolve complaints about our collection or use of your personal information.  EU and Swiss individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding our Privacy Shield policy should first contact PMMI at [email protected].  PMMI has further committed to cooperate with the panel established by the EU data protection authorities (DPAs) and the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) with regard to unresolved Privacy Shield complaints concerning data transferred from the EU and Switzerland.

You may contact your local data protection authority within the European Economic Area or Mexico (as applicable) for unresolved complaints. Under certain conditions, more fully described on the Privacy Shield website, including when other dispute resolution procedures have been exhausted, you may invoke binding arbitration.

Under the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework, we are responsible for the processing of information about you we receive from the EU and Mexico and onward transfers to a third party acting as an agent on our behalf. We comply with the Privacy Shield Principles for such onward transfers and remain liable in accordance with the Privacy Shield Principles if third-party agents that we engage to process such information about you on our behalf do so in a manner inconsistent with the Privacy Shield Principles, unless we prove that we are not responsible for the event giving rise to the damage. 

PMMI may disclose personal information in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements. 

We are subject to the investigatory and enforcement powers of the U.S. Federal Trade Commission (FTC). 

To learn more about the Privacy Shield Program, please see here www.privacyshield.gov.

 

Other important privacy information

Our policy towards minors

The Websites are not directed to individuals under the age of 14. We do not knowingly collect personal information from minors under age 14. If we become aware that a minor under the age of 14 has provided PMMI with personal information, we will take steps to delete such information. If you become aware that a minor has provided PMMI with personal information, please contact [email protected].

Changes to our Privacy Policy

PMMI may change or update this privacy policy periodically. We will post any privacy policy changes on this page and, if the changes are significant, we will provide a more prominent notice by adding a notice on the Websites homepages, login screens, or by sending you an e-mail notification. We will also maintain an archive of prior versions of this policy which can be made available upon request. We encourage you to review this privacy policy whenever you use the Websites to stay informed about our information practices and the ways you can help protect your privacy.

If you disagree with any changes to this privacy policy, you will need to halt your usage of PMMI’s Websites and deactivate all account(s) with PMMI.

Contact Us

Your information is controlled by PMMI. If you have questions or concerns about how your information is handled, please direct your inquiry to PMMI at:

PMMI: The Association for Packaging and Processing Technologies

11911 Freedom Drive, Suite 600

Reston, VA 20190

Phone: (571) 612-3200

E-mail: [email protected]